Tier 1 (Investor) Visa in Scotland

If you’re investing at least £2,000,000 in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in Scotland, you may be eligible for an investor visa.

Close

If you’re a non-EEA or Swiss citizen you may be eligible for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you’re investing at least £2,000,000 in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active trading companies registered in the UK.

The investment and maintenance funds need to be held at a regulated financial institution and you must be able to prove that the money is ‘disposable in the UK’. You will need to open a regulated UK bank account before applying for this type of visa.

Permanent residence

After you’ve been in Scotland for five years on the investor visa, you can apply for indefinite leave to remain to settle permanently in Scotland. If you invest a higher amount of money such as £5,000,000 or £10,000,000, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residency sooner than the standard five-year timeframe.

The investor visa is the only route to live, work and invest in the UK where there is no requirement for the investor to demonstrate a certain level of English proficiency.

Restrictions

There are a number of restrictions on the type of investments the investor visa can be used for. For example, funds cannot be invested in syndicate companies or companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development.