Quick reference guide - visa restrictions

Wondering which migrants your organisation can employ in Scotland? Use our quick reference employer guide.

Close

Visas and immigration

  • Preventing people from working illegally
  • Checking eligibility to work in Scotland
  • Extending or switching a work visa

Our employer guide identifies types of visas or status and any associated restrictions on working in the UK. This is only a overview guide and should not be seen as legal advice. As an employer you are still legally obligated to ensure that the person has the right to work in the UK and their employment is not restricted by their particular visa.

Quick reference guide

All Visitor visas

No employment allowed unless stated.

Tier 1 (General)

No restrictions during validity of visa.

Tier 1 Post Study Work

No restrictions during validity of visa.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

Can work for an employer for a maximum of 20 hours per week, whilst also setting up their own business.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

No employment, other than as a director of the company they are investing in.

Tier 2 (General)

Employer must be registered with the Home Office before sponsoring individuals to work. The employee can only work for the employer who has sponsored the visa, except in certain circumstances.

Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer)

Employer must be registered with Home Office before sponsoring individuals to work. The employee can only work for the employer who has sponsored the visa, except in certain circumstances.

Tier 4 (General) - students

Weekly working time restricted to level of study: Degree course: 20 hours term-time (full-time during vacations); Further Education College course: 10 hours (full-time during vacations).

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme)

There are restrictions which prevent you from working as a doctor or dentist in training or professional sportsperson.

Tier 5 - all other categories

Various restrictions apply.

UK Ancestry

No restrictions during validity of visa.

Refugees

(with grants of: indefinite leave to remain/discretionary leave/humanitarian protection)

No restrictions during validity of visa.

Asylum seekers

No employment permitted unless stated otherwise on Application Registration Card (ARC).

Individuals from the European Economic Area (EEA)

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia*, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

No restrictions on individuals from these countries except for Croatia.

Croatians

Various restrictions apply and most Croatian nationals will require permission to work before commencing employment.

Bulgarians and Romanians

Restrictions were lifted on 1 January 2014.