Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa in Scotland

If you’re a graduate with a credible business idea, you could be eligible for a graduate entrepreneur visa in Scotland.

Close

If you’re a recent graduate with a genuine, credible business idea, and you want to set up your business in Scotland, you may be eligible for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur visa.

To qualify for this visa, you need to be endorsed by either a registered UK higher education institution or university, or by the UK Department for International Trade (DIT). You can find out which universities and HE institutions are registered to endorse graduates on gov.uk.

This is a relatively short-term visa. Endorsement lasts for one year but may be extended for a second year if you’re able to obtain a new endorsement.

If you set up a new business in Scotland and attract the appropriate levels of funding, you may be eligible to move to a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.